Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
cited name:
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

J.R. Bartlett, Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 2: p. 248 (1854)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Pachycereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=101700


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
J.R. Bartlett, Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 2: p. 248 (1854)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5fb5acgnoahu6snf1ritjimqo7
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 08:15:01
SESSION unix time in : 1576394101
SESSION unix time out: 1576394701
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576394101
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182