Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
cited name:
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

J.R. Bartlett, Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 2: p. 292 (1854)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Pachycereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=101701


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
J.R. Bartlett, Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 2: p. 292 (1854)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ivq7d8h9gu2mq16chb6rdh1vr3
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 09:07:38
SESSION unix time in : 1576397258
SESSION unix time out: 1576397858
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576397258
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182