Echinocereus cinerascens (DC.) Lemaire [as Echinocactus chlorophthalmus Hook.]
cited name:
Echinocactus chlorophthalmus Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4373 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: chlorophthalmus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: cinerascens

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1066


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus acinaciformis Steudel
  2. Cereus aciniformis Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus cinerascens DC.
  4. Cereus cinerascens DC.
  5. Cereus cinerascens Bois
  6. Cereus cinerascens DC.
  7. Cereus deppei Pfeiff.
  8. Cereus glycimorphus (Foerster) Orcutt
  9. Cereus glycimorphus (Rumpler) A. Berger
  10. Echinocereus chlorophthalmus (Hook.) Britton & Rose
  11. Echinocereus cinerascens (DC.) Rumpler
  12. Echinocereus cirrhiferus (Labour.) J.N.Haage
  13. Echinocereus glycimorphus C.F.Först. ex Rümpler
  14. Echinocereus glycimorphus Schelle

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus cinerascens (DC.) Lemaire [as Echinocactus chlorophthalmus Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4373 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: p7oict9dduhrvmila249qs1e47
SESSION date in: 2019-12-16
SESSION time in: 10:45:43
SESSION unix time in : 1576489543
SESSION unix time out: 1576490143
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576489543
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.215.182.36