Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.]
cited name:
Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.

L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blühender Cacteen (half-coloured edition), vol. 2: t. 2 (1846-1850)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pfeifferi
epithet recognized: glaucescens

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=107858


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus dietrichianus C.F.Först.
  2. Echinocactus glaucescens DC.
  3. Echinocactus mammillarioides Hook.
  4. Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  5. Echinocactus theiacanthus Lemaire
  6. Echinocactus theionacanthus Lemaire
  7. Echinofossulocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Lawr.
  8. Ferocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Backeb.
  9. Malacocarpus mammillarioides (Hook.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.]
L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blühender Cacteen (half-coloured edition), vol. 2: t. 2 (1846-1850)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 43onntb77nkjb7567eu6jge3k1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 14:36:07
SESSION unix time in : 1576416967
SESSION unix time out: 1576417567
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576416967
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.233.224.8