Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire var. subarticulatus [as Cereus pentalophus DC. var. subarticulatus]
cited name:
Cereus pentalophus DC.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3651 (1839) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pentalophus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pentalophus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=11


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leptacanthus DC. ex Pfeiff.
  2. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  3. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  4. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  5. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  6. Cereus procumbens Engelm.
  7. Cereus propinquus Salm-Dyck ex Otto
  8. Echinocereus leptacanthus (Salm-Dyck) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Haage
  10. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Rumpler
  11. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) P. Fourn.
  12. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) W.Blum & Mich.Lange
  13. Echinocereus procumbens (Engelm.) Lemaire
  14. Echinocereus procumbens Rumpler
  15. Echinocereus procumbens Hirscht
  16. Echinocereus runyonii Orcutt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire var. subarticulatus [as Cereus pentalophus DC. var. subarticulatus]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3651 (1839) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1pbjiqbimss5ilaua0a3ma07f6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-16
SESSION time in: 01:00:51
SESSION unix time in : 1576454451
SESSION unix time out: 1576455051
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576454451
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89