Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl [as Syringa suspensa Thunb.]
cited name:
Syringa suspensa Thunb.

C.P. Thunberg, Flora japonica, t. 3 (1784)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Oleaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Oleeae
subtribe: Ligustrinae

epithet cited: suspensus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: suspensus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118316


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Forsythia fortunei Lindl.
  2. Forsythia giraldiana (Rehder) C.S.Niu
  3. Forsythia sieboldii (Zabel) Dippel
  4. Forsythia suspensa Rehder
  5. Forsythia suspensa Koehne
  6. Forsythia suspensa Koehne
  7. Forsythia suspensa (Lindl.) Rehder
  8. Forsythia suspensa Rehder
  9. Forsythia suspensa Koehne
  10. Forsythia suspensa Rehder
  11. Forsythia suspensa (Rehder) Lingelsh.
  12. Forsythia suspensa Zabel
  13. Forsythia suspensa Butz. ex Rehder
  14. Ligustrum suspensum Thunb.
  15. Syringa suspensa Thunb.
  16. Lilac perpensa Lam.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl [as Syringa suspensa Thunb.]
C.P. Thunberg, Flora japonica, t. 3 (1784)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8ijpjf7qa76pj7oug7epackdh0
SESSION date in: 2019-09-20
SESSION time in: 06:13:52
SESSION unix time in : 1568952832
SESSION unix time out: 1568953432
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568952832
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.194.83