Nepeta cataria L. [as Nepeta]
catmint, cat mint, catnip
E. Blackwell, A curious herbal, vol. 2: t. 455 (1739) [E. Blackwell]

drawing: E. Blackwell
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Mentheae
subtribe: Nepetinae

epithet cited: catarius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: catarius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=119300

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Calamintha albiflora Vaniot
  2. Glechoma cataria (L.) Kuntze
  3. Glechoma macrura (Ledeb. ex Sprengel) Kuntze
  4. Nepeta americana Vitman
  5. Nepeta bodinieri Vaniot
  6. Nepeta cataria (Dumort.) Lej.
  7. Nepeta citriodora Dumort.
  8. Nepeta laurentii Sennen
  9. Nepeta macrura Ledeb. ex Sprengel
  10. Nepeta minor Miller
  11. Nepeta mollis Salisb.
  12. Nepeta ruderalis Boiss.
  13. Nepeta tomentosa (Gilib.) Vitman
  14. Nepeta vulgaris Lam.
  15. Mentha nepeta Bulliard

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nepeta cataria L. [as Nepeta]
E. Blackwell, A curious herbal, vol. 2: t. 455 (1739) [E. Blackwell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: mh2c8u0gabe82hpaof0l71mka0
SESSION date in: 2019-07-19
SESSION time in: 10:42:09
SESSION unix time in : 1563525729
SESSION unix time out: 1563526329
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563525729
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.232.99.123