Eriosyce aurata (Pfeiff.) Backeb. [as Echinocactus ceratistes Otto ex Pfeiff.]
cited name:
Echinocactus ceratistes Otto ex Pfeiff.

K.M. Schumann, Gesamtbeschreibung der Kakteen, p. 312, t. 53 (1899) [T. Guerke]

drawing: T. Guerke
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: ceratistes
epithet recognized: auratus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=121105


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus auratus Pfeiff.
  2. Echinocactus ceratistes Otto ex Pfeiff.
  3. Echinocactus sandillon Gay
  4. Eriosyce algarrobensis F.Ritter
  5. Eriosyce aurata (F.Ritter) Katt.
  6. Eriosyce ausseliana F. Ritter
  7. Eriosyce ceratistes (Otto ex Pfeiff.) Britton & Rose
  8. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  9. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  10. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  11. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  12. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  13. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  14. Eriosyce ihotzkyanae F.Ritter
  15. Eriosyce lapampaensis F.Ritter
  16. Eriosyce sandillon Phil.
  17. Eriosyce sandillon (F.Ritter) A.E.Hoffm.
  18. Eriosyce sandillon (Backeb.) A.E.Hoffm.
  19. Eriosyce sandillon (Backeb.) A.E.Hoffm.
  20. Eriosyce spinibarbis F.Ritter

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Eriosyce aurata (Pfeiff.) Backeb. [as Echinocactus ceratistes Otto ex Pfeiff.]
K.M. Schumann, Gesamtbeschreibung der Kakteen, p. 312, t. 53 (1899) [T. Guerke]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ejlqpmdkgtbli9pcc5trn454m0
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 23:38:00
SESSION unix time in : 1576017480
SESSION unix time out: 1576018080
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576017480
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226