Viola odorata L. [as Viola martia purpurea multiplici flore]
cited name:
Viola odorata L.

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 1: Primus ordo collectarum plantarum vernalium, t. 21, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Violaceae
subfamily: Violoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: odoratus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: odoratus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122395


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Viola hirta L.
  2. Viola hirta W. Beck

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Viola odorata L. [as Viola martia purpurea multiplici flore]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 1: Primus ordo collectarum plantarum vernalium, t. 21, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6ol6n04n94f3f981ggdb3uil51
SESSION date in: 2019-10-19
SESSION time in: 11:34:23
SESSION unix time in : 1571477663
SESSION unix time out: 1571478263
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571477663
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.134.98