Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Melocactus]
cited name:
Cactus melocactus L.

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 356, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: melocactus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caroli-linnaei

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122730


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactus L.
  2. Melocactus melocactus (L.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Melocactus]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 356, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: atq8t62rnnh105m2st7hkj8ii1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 11:18:03
SESSION unix time in : 1575973083
SESSION unix time out: 1575973683
time_left: 599
current unix time :1575973084
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.255.49