Coryphantha octacantha (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria clava Pfeiff.]
cited name:
Mammillaria clava Pfeiff.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4358 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: clavus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: octacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1326


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus exsudans (Zucc.) Kuntze
  2. Coryphantha exsudans (Zucc.) Lemaire ex Britton & Rose
  3. Mammillaria aulacothele Lemaire
  4. Mammillaria brevimamma Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  5. Mammillaria clava Pfeiff.
  6. Mammillaria exsudans Zucc.
  7. Mammillaria lehmannii Otto
  8. Mammillaria macrothele Mart.
  9. Mammillaria octacantha DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Coryphantha octacantha (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria clava Pfeiff.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4358 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4p4ffvn3am3evkjp64onmiqah3
SESSION date in: 2019-10-20
SESSION time in: 18:48:18
SESSION unix time in : 1571590098
SESSION unix time out: 1571590698
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571590098
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.21.186