Nepeta cataria L. [as Nepeta Germanica]

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 2: Septimus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 231, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Mentheae
subtribe: Nepetinae

epithet cited: catarius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: catarius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139061

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Calamintha albiflora Vaniot
  2. Glechoma cataria (L.) Kuntze
  3. Glechoma macrura (Ledeb. ex Sprengel) Kuntze
  4. Nepeta americana Vitman
  5. Nepeta bodinieri Vaniot
  6. Nepeta cataria (Dumort.) Lej.
  7. Nepeta citriodora Dumort.
  8. Nepeta laurentii Sennen
  9. Nepeta macrura Ledeb. ex Sprengel
  10. Nepeta minor Miller
  11. Nepeta mollis Salisb.
  12. Nepeta ruderalis Boiss.
  13. Nepeta tomentosa (Gilib.) Vitman
  14. Nepeta vulgaris Lam.
  15. Mentha nepeta Bulliard

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nepeta cataria L. [as Nepeta Germanica]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 2: Septimus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 231, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7gnvet1lmmuv0u29fmpirqg650
SESSION date in: 2019-07-19
SESSION time in: 10:40:08
SESSION unix time in : 1563525608
SESSION unix time out: 1563526208
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563525608
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.232.99.123