Origanum vulgare L. [as Origanum smyrnaeum Sm.]

Sibthrop, J., Smith, J.E., Flora Graeca, vol. 6: p. 57, t. 571 (1826)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Mentheae
subtribe: Menthinae

epithet cited: smyrnaeus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: vulgaris,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Lloyd Library and Museum, Cincinnati, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=143079

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Origanum creticum Lour.
  2. Origanum floridum Salisb.
  3. Origanum vulgare Hayata
  4. Origanum vulgare (Rech. f. & Edelb.) Hedge & Lamond
  5. Origanum vulgare (Boiss.) Hayek
  6. Thymus origanum Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Origanum vulgare L. [as Origanum smyrnaeum Sm.]
Sibthrop, J., Smith, J.E., Flora Graeca, vol. 6: p. 57, t. 571 (1826)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1513374194
current unix time :1513374194
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: