Origanum onites L.

Sibthrop, J., Smith, J.E., Flora Graeca, vol. 6: p. 58, t. 572 (1826)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Mentheae
subtribe: Menthinae

epithet cited: onites
epithet recognized: onites

Illustration contributed by:
Lloyd Library and Museum, Cincinnati, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=143082

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Majorana cretica Miller
  2. Majorana onites (L.) Benth.
  3. Majorana orega (Vogel) Briq.
  4. Majorana oreja Walp.
  5. Majorana smyrnaea (L.) T.Nees
  6. Origanum album Salisb.
  7. Origanum heracleoticum Koch
  8. Origanum orega Vogel
  9. Origanum pallidum Desf.
  10. Origanum smyrnaeum L.
  11. Origanum tragoriganum Zucc. ex Steudel
  12. Schizocalyx smyrnaeus (L.) Scheele

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Origanum onites L.
Sibthrop, J., Smith, J.E., Flora Graeca, vol. 6: p. 58, t. 572 (1826)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1508548427
current unix time :1508548427
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: