Gardenia thunbergia Thunb. [as La Bergkias] [syn. Gardenia appendiculata Stokes]
cited name:
Gardenia appendiculata Stokes

P. Sonnerat, Voyage à la nouvelle Guinée, p. 48, t. 18 (1776)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Rubiaceae
subfamily: Ixoroideae
tribe: Gardenieae
subtribe: Gardeniinae

epithet cited: appendiculatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: thunbergius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=148051


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Gardenia appendiculata Stokes
  2. Gardenia crassicaulis Salisb.
  3. Gardenia macrocarpa Carey ex Voigt
  4. Gardenia medicinalis Vahl ex Schum. & Thonn.
  5. Gardenia speciosa Salisb.
  6. Gardenia verticillata Lam.
  7. Genipa thunbergia (Thunb.) Baillon
  8. Thunbergia florida Montin ex Retz.
  9. Warneria thunbergia (Thunb.) Stuntz

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gardenia thunbergia Thunb. [as La Bergkias] [syn. Gardenia appendiculata Stokes]
P. Sonnerat, Voyage à la nouvelle Guinée, p. 48, t. 18 (1776)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gvhkr6af53khf1ml0oa8cm0s30
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 06:35:49
SESSION unix time in : 1576388149
SESSION unix time out: 1576388749
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576388149
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.91.106.223