Sonchus asper (L.) Hill

English botany, or coloured figures of British plants, ed. 3 [B] [J.E. Sowerby et al], vol. 5: t. 811 (1866)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Compositae
subfamily: Cichorioideae
tribe: Lactuceae
subtribe: Sonchinae

epithet cited: asper, aspera, asperum
epithet recognized: asper, aspera, asperum

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=153758

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Sonchus aemulus Merino
  2. Sonchus asper All.
  3. Sonchus asper (L.) Vill.
  4. Sonchus asper Garsault
  5. Sonchus australis Hort. ex Colla
  6. Sonchus borderi Gand.
  7. Sonchus carolinianus Walter
  8. Sonchus crocifolius Hort. ex Sch.Bip.
  9. Sonchus cuspidatus Blume
  10. Sonchus decipiens (De Not.) Zenari
  11. Sonchus eryngiifolius Sosn.
  12. Sonchus eryngioides DC.
  13. Sonchus fallax Wallr.
  14. Sonchus fallax De Not.
  15. Sonchus ferox Wall.
  16. Sonchus glaber Thunb.
  17. Sonchus infestus Poeppig ex DC.
  18. Sonchus oleraceus Wall.
  19. Sonchus oleraceus L.
  20. Sonchus oleraceus (L.) Ehrh.
  21. Sonchus oleraceus (L.)
  22. Sonchus oleraceus Fiori
  23. Sonchus spinosus Lam.
  24. Sonchus spinulosus Bigel.
  25. Sonchus sulphureus Boiss.
  26. Sonchus tibesticus Qu├ęzel
  27. Sonchus umbellatus E. Meyer ex DC.
  28. Sonchus viridis Zenari

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
English botany, or coloured figures of British plants, ed. 3 [B] [J.E. Sowerby et al], vol. 5: t. 811 (1866)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: r4odnuf25fime9sq1pnrhrcvf1
SESSION date in: 2019-05-20
SESSION time in: 18:45:15
SESSION unix time in : 1558370715
SESSION unix time out: 1558371315
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558370715
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.61.215