Aphelandra squarrosa Nees [as Aphelandra leopoldii Van Houtte]
cited name:
Aphelandra leopoldii Van Houtte

J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 1: t. 27 (1867)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Acanthaceae
subfamily: Acanthoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: leopoldii
epithet recognized: squarrosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=157943


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aphelandra chrysops W.Bull
  2. Aphelandra coccinea Rizzini
  3. Aphelandra leopoldii Van Houtte
  4. Aphelandra oostachya Wawra
  5. Aphelandra squarrosa Nees
  6. Aphelandra squarrosa Planchon
  7. Aphelandra squarrosa Nees
  8. Aphelandra squarrosa Van Houtte

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aphelandra squarrosa Nees [as Aphelandra leopoldii Van Houtte]
J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 1: t. 27 (1867)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9dr3qrr9572dbme04a363g9pe4
SESSION date in: 2019-11-22
SESSION time in: 09:24:44
SESSION unix time in : 1574411084
SESSION unix time out: 1574411684
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574411084
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142