Cheilocostus speciosus (J.König) C.Specht [as Costus nipalensis Roscoe]

Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 4: t. 139 (1855)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Zingiberaceae
subfamily: Costoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: nipaulensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=166099

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Amomum arboreum Lour.
  2. Amomum hirsutum Lam.
  3. Banksia speciosa Koenig
  4. Costus angustifolius Ker Gawl.
  5. Costus argyrophyllus Wall.
  6. Costus crispiflorus Stokes
  7. Costus foeniculaceus Noronha
  8. Costus formosanus Nakai
  9. Costus glaber (Schumann) Merr.
  10. Costus glabratus Rchb.
  11. Costus hirsutus Blume
  12. Costus lamingtonii F.M.Bailey
  13. Costus loureiroi Horan.
  14. Costus nipalensis Roscoe
  15. Costus potierae F. Muell.
  16. Costus sericeus Blume
  17. Costus speciosus (Koenig) Sm.
  18. Costus speciosus Ker Gawl.
  19. Costus speciosus Wall. ex Baker
  20. Costus speciosus M.R.Almeida & S.M.Almeida
  21. Costus speciosus (Nakai) S.S.Ying
  22. Costus speciosus Schumann
  23. Costus speciosus (Blume) Schumann
  24. Costus speciosus Blume
  25. Costus speciosus Nakai
  26. Costus speciosus (Blume) Schumann
  27. Costus spicatus Griseb.
  28. Costus vaginalis Salisb.
  29. Hellenia grandiflora Retz.
  30. Kaempferia speciosa (Koenig) Thunb.
  31. Banksia speciosa (Koenig) Giseke

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cheilocostus speciosus (J.König) C.Specht [as Costus nipalensis Roscoe]
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 4: t. 139 (1855)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ls89cpjf335cq9n9mgbf6blku5
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 09:17:34
SESSION unix time in : 1566631054
SESSION unix time out: 1566631654
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566631054
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.238.189.171