Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
cited name:
Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow

T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 129, t. 33 (1878-1879)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: polycephalus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polycephalus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
North Carolina State University Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=172292


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus polycephalus F.Haage
  2. Emorycactus polycephalus (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 129, t. 33 (1878-1879)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tpjuib2j3fj6epndu7i2r6t6v3
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 00:45:27
SESSION unix time in : 1575935127
SESSION unix time out: 1575935727
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575935127
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.238.169