Begonia obliqua L. [as Begonia odorata Willd.]
cited name:
Begonia odorata Willd.

Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 4: p. 123 (1839) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: odoratus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: obliquus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=189031


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia disticha Klotzsch
  2. Begonia dominicalis A. DC.
  3. Begonia grandiflora Jacq.
  4. Begonia macrophylla Lam.
  5. Begonia macrophylla Dryand.
  6. Begonia macrophylla (Klotzsch) J.Door. ex F.A.Barkley & Golding
  7. Begonia martinicensis A. DC.
  8. Begonia odorata Willd.
  9. Begonia purpurea Sw.
  10. Begonia rotundifolia Griseb.
  11. Begonia suaveolens Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia obliqua L. [as Begonia odorata Willd.]
Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 4: p. 123 (1839) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ii7d4pp3lr5aa005afqs3a3k75
SESSION date in: 2019-12-12
SESSION time in: 22:48:46
SESSION unix time in : 1576187326
SESSION unix time out: 1576187926
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576187326
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182