Ferocactus echidne (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus echidne DC.]
cited name:
Echinocactus echidne DC.

A.P. de Candolle, Collection de mémoires, Cactées, vol. 8: t. 11 (1834) [Heyland]

drawing: Heyland
engraving: F. Plée

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: echidne
epithet recognized: echidne

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196733


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus dolichacanthus Lemaire
  2. Echinocactus dolichacanthus Lemaire
  3. Echinocactus echidne DC.
  4. Echinocactus echidne (A.Dietr.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Echinocactus echidne (A.Dietr.) Schumann
  6. Echinocactus gilvus A.Dietr.
  7. Echinocactus vanderaeyi Lemaire
  8. Echinocactus victoriensis Rose
  9. Echinofossulocactus echidne (DC.) Lawr.
  10. Echinofossulocactus vanderaeyi (Lemaire) Lawr.
  11. Ferocactus echidne G.Unger
  12. Ferocactus echidne (Rose) G.E.Linds.
  13. Ferocactus rafaelensis (J.A.Purpus) Borg
  14. Ferocactus victoriensis (Rose) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus echidne (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus echidne DC.]
A.P. de Candolle, Collection de mémoires, Cactées, vol. 8: t. 11 (1834) [Heyland]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fhsn6sbtfm7gl748ei4pk0tvf2
SESSION date in: 2019-10-21
SESSION time in: 09:17:09
SESSION unix time in : 1571642229
SESSION unix time out: 1571642829
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571642229
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.173.45