Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 1: p. 263 (1871)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=198546


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 1: p. 263 (1871)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: cep5cffu90qgou24pcabebi6f6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 20:03:21
SESSION unix time in : 1575918201
SESSION unix time out: 1575918801
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575918201
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89