Echinopsis candicans (Gillies ex Salm-Dyck) D.R.Hunt [as Cereus candicans Gillies ex Salm-Dyck]
cited name:
Cereus candicans Gillies ex Salm-Dyck

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 12: p. 467 (1877)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: candicans
epithet recognized: candicans

Illustration contributed by:
University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=199117


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus candicans Gillies ex Salm-Dyck
  2. Cereus candicans (Schumann) Schelle
  3. Cereus candicans (Lemaire) Schumann
  4. Cereus candicans (Lemaire) Schelle
  5. Cereus candicans Salm-Dyck
  6. Cereus candicans (Salm-Dyck) Schelle
  7. Cereus candicans Pfeiff.
  8. Cereus gladiatus Lemaire
  9. Cereus montezumae Pfeiff.
  10. Cereus nitens Salm-Dyck ex Otto & Dietr.
  11. Echinocereus candicans (Gillies & Salm-Dyck) Lemaire
  12. Echinocereus candicans (Gillies in Salm-Dyck.) Rumpler ex C.F. Först.
  13. Echinocereus gladiatus (Lemaire) J.N.Haage
  14. Echinopsis candicans (Lemaire) Friedrich & G.D.Rowley
  15. Echinopsis candicans (Pfeiff.) Friedrich & G.D.Rowley
  16. Echinopsis courantii (Schumann) Friedrich & G.D.Rowley
  17. Echinopsis pseudocandicans (R.Kiesling) H.Friedrich & Glaetzle
  18. Trichocereus candicans (Schumann) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinopsis candicans (Gillies ex Salm-Dyck) D.R.Hunt [as Cereus candicans Gillies ex Salm-Dyck]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 12: p. 467 (1877)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5qesbdt5bjkdhtc25ukujct9j1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 17:57:32
SESSION unix time in : 1571414252
SESSION unix time out: 1571414852
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571414252
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.21.186