Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.]
cited name:
Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.

L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blühender Cacteen (fully coloured edition), vol. 2: p. 2, t. 2 (1839)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pfeifferi
epithet recognized: glaucescens

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=205514


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus dietrichianus C.F.Först.
  2. Echinocactus glaucescens DC.
  3. Echinocactus mammillarioides Hook.
  4. Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  5. Echinocactus theiacanthus Lemaire
  6. Echinocactus theionacanthus Lemaire
  7. Echinofossulocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Lawr.
  8. Ferocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Backeb.
  9. Malacocarpus mammillarioides (Hook.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.]
L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blühender Cacteen (fully coloured edition), vol. 2: p. 2, t. 2 (1839)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9pn607h5phtvl89nj3e2c33492
SESSION date in: 2019-11-13
SESSION time in: 00:48:00
SESSION unix time in : 1573602480
SESSION unix time out: 1573603080
time_left: 599
current unix time :1573602481
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.96.39