Aechmea pineliana (Brongn. ex Planchon) Baker [as Echinostachys pineliana Brongn. ex Planchon]
cited name:
Echinostachys pineliana Brongn. ex Planchon

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5289-5353, vol. 88 [ser. 3, vol. 18]: t. 5321 (1862) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Ocimeae
subtribe: Plectranthinae

epithet cited: pinelianus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pinelianus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=2145


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aechmea triticina L.B.Sm.
  2. Echinostachys pineliana Brongn. ex Planchon
  3. Echinostachys rosea Beer
  4. Pothuava pineliana (Brongn. ex Planchon) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
  5. Pothuava triticina (L.B.Sm.) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
  6. Macrochordium pinelianum (Brongn. ex Planch.) Lem.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aechmea pineliana (Brongn. ex Planchon) Baker [as Echinostachys pineliana Brongn. ex Planchon]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5289-5353, vol. 88 [ser. 3, vol. 18]: t. 5321 (1862) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fdkbaes6qr7kf7s38a03ncvg63
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 12:09:48
SESSION unix time in : 1575889788
SESSION unix time out: 1575890388
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575889788
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.170.81.210