Gardenia thunbergia Thunb. [as Genipa thunbergia (Thunb.) Baillon]
cited name:
Genipa thunbergia (Thunb.) Baillon

H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 7: p. 308, fig. 299-301 (1877-1880) [A. Faguet]

drawing: A. Faguet
engraving:

family: Rubiaceae
subfamily: Ixoroideae
tribe: Gardenieae
subtribe: Gardeniinae

epithet cited: thunbergius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: thunbergius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=230145


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Gardenia appendiculata Stokes
  2. Gardenia crassicaulis Salisb.
  3. Gardenia macrocarpa Carey ex Voigt
  4. Gardenia medicinalis Vahl ex Schum. & Thonn.
  5. Gardenia speciosa Salisb.
  6. Gardenia verticillata Lam.
  7. Genipa thunbergia (Thunb.) Baillon
  8. Thunbergia florida Montin ex Retz.
  9. Warneria thunbergia (Thunb.) Stuntz

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gardenia thunbergia Thunb. [as Genipa thunbergia (Thunb.) Baillon]
H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 7: p. 308, fig. 299-301 (1877-1880) [A. Faguet]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ctr22de8k48ss44mqh8imoag83
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 16:28:17
SESSION unix time in : 1576423697
SESSION unix time out: 1576424297
time_left: 595
current unix time :1576423702
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.210.23.15