Austrocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) F.Ritter [as Opuntia clavata Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia clavata Engelm.

Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 21: t. 721, fig. 3 (1872)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: clavatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: spiniflorus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=325359


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Corryocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) Hutchison
  2. Echinocereus clavatus Schumann
  3. Echinocereus hypogaeus (F.A.C.Weber ex Regel) A.A.Weber ex Schumann
  4. Echinocereus hypogaeus Rumpler
  5. Erdisia spiniflora (Phil.) Britton & Rose
  6. Eulychnia clavata Phil. ex Schumann
  7. Opuntia bicolor Phil.
  8. Opuntia clavata Engelm.
  9. Opuntia spiniflora Phil.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Austrocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) F.Ritter [as Opuntia clavata Engelm.]
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 21: t. 721, fig. 3 (1872)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 41u7lcldnvjaon9qo2lsln9jk6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-12
SESSION time in: 06:46:43
SESSION unix time in : 1576129603
SESSION unix time out: 1576130203
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576129603
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.129.211