Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Vegetation of the Desert of Arizona]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

M. North, Paintings, t. 185, fig. 1 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=329418


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Vegetation of the Desert of Arizona]
M. North, Paintings, t. 185, fig. 1 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vtp06tm6qovmh0m07u5ncn2mb4
SESSION date in: 2019-12-12
SESSION time in: 06:23:26
SESSION unix time in : 1576128206
SESSION unix time out: 1576128806
time_left: 599
current unix time :1576128207
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.129.211