Paphiopedilum purpuratum (Lindl.) Stein [as Cypripedium purpuratum Lindl.]
cited name:
Cypripedium purpuratum Lindl.

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 23: t. 1991 (1837) [S.A. Drake]

drawing: S.A. Drake
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Cypripedioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: purpuratus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: purpuratus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35544


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cypripedium purpuratum Lindl.
  2. Cypripedium sinicum Hance ex Rchb.f.
  3. Paphiopedilum aestivum Z.J.Liu & J.Yong Zhang
  4. Paphiopedilum purpuratum (Lindl.) Pfitzer
  5. Paphiopedilum purpuratum F.Y.Liu & Perner
  6. Paphiopedilum sinicum (Hance ex Rchb.f.) Stein

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Paphiopedilum purpuratum (Lindl.) Stein [as Cypripedium purpuratum Lindl.]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 23: t. 1991 (1837) [S.A. Drake]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pofg5umldms0n8bjmm79int0l0
SESSION date in: 2019-12-12
SESSION time in: 22:20:32
SESSION unix time in : 1576185632
SESSION unix time out: 1576186232
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576185632
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182