Hylocereus trigonus (Haw.) Saff. [as Arundinacea pinnata et spinosa exotica planta]
cited name:
Cactus triangularis L.

M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 54, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: triangularis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: trigonus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=375459


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus napoleonis Loudon
  2. Cactus triangularis L.
  3. Cactus triqueter Willd.
  4. Cereus compressus Miller
  5. Cereus napoleonis Graham
  6. Cereus plumieri Rol.-Goss.
  7. Cereus pomifer Weing.
  8. Cereus triangularis Haw.
  9. Cereus trigonus Haw.
  10. Cereus undatus Haw.
  11. Cereus venditus Paulsen
  12. Hylocereus antiguensis Britton & Rose
  13. Hylocereus napoleonis (Graham) Britton & Rose
  14. Hylocereus plumieri (Gosselin) Lourteig
  15. Hylocereus triangularis (L.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hylocereus trigonus (Haw.) Saff. [as Arundinacea pinnata et spinosa exotica planta]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 54, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: f54tocfeqrop1sceil7onk6up6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-11
SESSION time in: 00:45:14
SESSION unix time in : 1576021514
SESSION unix time out: 1576022114
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576021514
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182