Cereus repandus (L.) Miller [as Euphorbii arbor Cerei effigie]
cited name:
Cactus peruvianus L.

M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 25, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: peruvianus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: repandus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=376255


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acanthocereus horribarbis (Salm-Dyck) Borg
  2. Cactus peruvianus L.
  3. Cactus repandus L.
  4. Cephalocereus atroviridis (Backeb.) Borg
  5. Cephalocereus remolinensis (Backeb.) Borg
  6. Cereus atroviridis Backeb.
  7. Cereus gracilis Haw.
  8. Cereus grenadensis Britton & Rose
  9. Cereus lanuginosus Miller
  10. Cereus margaritensis J.R.Johnst.
  11. Cereus peruvianus (L.) Miller
  12. Cereus remolinensis Backeb.
  13. Cereus repandus Haw.
  14. Cereus russelianus Salm-Dyck
  15. Pilocereus atroviridis (Backeb.) Backeb.
  16. Pilocereus fricii Backeb.
  17. Pilocereus repandus (L.) Schumann in Engl. & Prantl.
  18. Stenocereus peruvianus R. Kiesling

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cereus repandus (L.) Miller [as Euphorbii arbor Cerei effigie]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 25, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: oq8v8eme904jpbqu3k4537qeh7
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 17:58:43
SESSION unix time in : 1575997123
SESSION unix time out: 1575997723
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575997123
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.214.113