Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
cited name:
Cactus speciosissimus Desf.

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 19: t. 1596 (1835) [S.A. Drake]

drawing: S.A. Drake
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=38423


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus speciosissimus Desf.
  2. Cereus speciosissimus (Desf.) DC.
  3. Disocactus speciosus (Heese) Barthlott
  4. Epiphyllum speciosum (Cav.) Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 19: t. 1596 (1835) [S.A. Drake]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2leel626jvraa27q55de4e1dd4
SESSION date in: 2019-11-22
SESSION time in: 08:46:48
SESSION unix time in : 1574408808
SESSION unix time out: 1574409408
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574408808
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142