Cereus hexagonus (L.) Miller [as Cactus hexagonus L.]
cited name:
Cactus hexagonus L.

Verhandlungen der Kaiserlichen Leopoldinisch-Carolinischen Akademie der Naturforscher; Nova acta physico-medica academiae caesareae leopoldino-carolinae naturae curiosorum, vol. 8: t. 11, fig. 3-9 (1757-1843) [G. Vogel]

drawing: G. Vogel
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hexagonus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hexagonus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=392153


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acanthocereus thalassinus (Otto & A.Dietr.) Borg
  2. Cactus hexagonus L.
  3. Cactus octogonus Page ex Steudel
  4. Cephalocereus perlucens (Schumann) Borg
  5. Cereus horridus Otto ex Pfeiff.
  6. Cereus horridus Werderm.
  7. Cereus karstenii Salm-Dyck
  8. Cereus lepidotus Salm-Dyck
  9. Cereus longiflorus Alexander
  10. Cereus perlucens Schumann
  11. Cereus thalassinus Otto & A.Dietr.
  12. Pilosocereus perlucens (Schumann) Byles & G.D. Rowley

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cereus hexagonus (L.) Miller [as Cactus hexagonus L.]
Verhandlungen der Kaiserlichen Leopoldinisch-Carolinischen Akademie der Naturforscher; Nova acta physico-medica academiae caesareae leopoldino-carolinae naturae curiosorum, vol. 8: t. 11, fig. 3-9 (1757-1843) [G. Vogel]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: e35s50he6gue2g1ossq1maeg92
SESSION date in: 2019-10-20
SESSION time in: 18:50:07
SESSION unix time in : 1571590207
SESSION unix time out: 1571590807
time_left: 599
current unix time :1571590208
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.21.186