Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.]
cited name:
Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.

J.G. Zuccarini, Plantarum novarum vel minus cognitarum, fasicle 3, t. 5 (1832)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pfeifferi
epithet recognized: glaucescens

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=44005


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus dietrichianus C.F.Först.
  2. Echinocactus glaucescens DC.
  3. Echinocactus mammillarioides Hook.
  4. Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  5. Echinocactus theiacanthus Lemaire
  6. Echinocactus theionacanthus Lemaire
  7. Echinofossulocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Lawr.
  8. Ferocactus pfeifferi (Zucc.) Backeb.
  9. Malacocarpus mammillarioides (Hook.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus pfeifferi Zucc. ex Pfeiff.]
J.G. Zuccarini, Plantarum novarum vel minus cognitarum, fasicle 3, t. 5 (1832)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o5slugu40rtgun4dvm2o80v077
SESSION date in: 2019-12-16
SESSION time in: 10:48:21
SESSION unix time in : 1576489701
SESSION unix time out: 1576490301
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576489701
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.215.182.36