Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.
saguaro
C.S. Sargent, The Silva of North America, vol. 5: t. 210 (1892) [C.E. Faxon]

drawing: C.E. Faxon
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=70591


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
C.S. Sargent, The Silva of North America, vol. 5: t. 210 (1892) [C.E. Faxon]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 64pvml6shhe0d8gjp8iche6n62
SESSION date in: 2019-12-11
SESSION time in: 00:44:27
SESSION unix time in : 1576021467
SESSION unix time out: 1576022067
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576021467
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182