Echinocereus dasyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus dasyacanthus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus dasyacanthus Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 41 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: dasyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: dasyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71689


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus dasyacanthus Engelm.
  2. Cereus deflexispinus Monv. ex Labour.
  3. Echinocereus ctenoides (Engelm.) Rümpler
  4. Echinocereus dasyacanthus (Engelm.) Backeb.
  5. Echinocereus dasyacanthus Trocha & Fethke
  6. Echinocereus dasyacanthus (Trocha & Fethke) W.Blum, W.Rischer & Rutow
  7. Echinocereus dasyacanthus Trocha
  8. Echinocereus dasyacanthus (Engelm.) W.T.Marshall
  9. Echinocereus papillosus (Dams) Dams
  10. Echinocereus pectinatus (Engelm.) Weniger ex G.Frank
  11. Echinocereus pectinatus (Engelm.) G.Frank
  12. Echinocereus pectinatus (Engelm.) W.H.Earle ex N.P.Taylor
  13. Echinocereus rubescens Dams
  14. Echinocereus spinosissimus Walton
  15. Echinocereus steereae Clover

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus dasyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus dasyacanthus Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 41 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7hg9d7r72h4tlmtirmedgogce0
SESSION date in: 2019-11-17
SESSION time in: 19:18:00
SESSION unix time in : 1574014680
SESSION unix time out: 1574015280
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574014680
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.48.199