Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 54 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: polyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71702


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leeanus Hook.
  2. Cereus pacificus Coult.
  3. Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.
  4. Echinocereus acifer Schumann
  5. Echinocereus durangensis Rumpler
  6. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire
  7. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire in Forster
  8. Echinocereus leeanus (Cels) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus matthesianus Backeb.
  10. Echinocereus santaritensis W.Blum & Rutow
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm. ex Wisl.) L.D.Benson
  12. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) U.Guzmán

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 54 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: dkbh8hm4rejrh762f8d7d3ck90
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 22:16:50
SESSION unix time in : 1576012610
SESSION unix time out: 1576013210
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576012610
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226