Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire [as Cereus procumbens Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus procumbens Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 59 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: procumbens
epithet recognized: pentalophus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71707


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leptacanthus DC. ex Pfeiff.
  2. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  3. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  4. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  5. Cereus pentalophus DC.
  6. Cereus procumbens Engelm.
  7. Cereus propinquus Salm-Dyck ex Otto
  8. Echinocereus leptacanthus (Salm-Dyck) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Haage
  10. Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Rumpler
  11. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) P. Fourn.
  12. Echinocereus pentalophus (Engelm.) W.Blum & Mich.Lange
  13. Echinocereus procumbens (Engelm.) Lemaire
  14. Echinocereus procumbens Rumpler
  15. Echinocereus procumbens Hirscht
  16. Echinocereus runyonii Orcutt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lemaire [as Cereus procumbens Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 59 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: heh9r35nj3ngp6mie15es5ojv2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 17:35:32
SESSION unix time in : 1575909332
SESSION unix time out: 1575909932
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575909332
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.215.182.36