Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia tessellata Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia tessellata Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 21 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tessellatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ramosissimus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71764


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia ramosissima (Engelm.) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia ramosissima Engelm.
  3. Opuntia tessellata Engelm.
  4. Opuntia tessellata Schumann
  5. Cylindropuntia ramosissima (K.Schum.) P.V.Heath

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia tessellata Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 21 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: rhvq1kd6hpitaldnm9g6ali001
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 07:25:13
SESSION unix time in : 1573712713
SESSION unix time out: 1573713313
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573712713
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.96.39