Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. [as Cereus triglochidiatus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus triglochidiatus Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 4 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: triglochidiatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: triglochidiatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71772


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus gonacanthus Engelm. & Bigelow
  2. Cereus hexaedrus Engelm. & Bigelow
  3. Cereus octacanthus (Mufehleupf.) Coult.
  4. Cereus roemeri Engelm.
  5. Cereus triglochidiatus Engelm.
  6. Echinocereus coccineus (Muehlenpf.) Boissev.
  7. Echinocereus octacanthus (Muehlenpf.) Britton & Rose
  8. Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm.) Schumann
  10. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) Boissev.
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Cels) W.T.Marshall

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. [as Cereus triglochidiatus Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 4 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qu5pbccm496q0lhiuc5avtvds6
SESSION date in: 2019-10-21
SESSION time in: 02:10:53
SESSION unix time in : 1571616653
SESSION unix time out: 1571617253
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571616653
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.209.80.87