Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. [as Cereus gonacanthus Engelm. & Bigelow]
cited name:
Cereus gonacanthus Engelm. & Bigelow

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 5 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: gonacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: triglochidiatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71775


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus gonacanthus Engelm. & Bigelow
  2. Cereus hexaedrus Engelm. & Bigelow
  3. Cereus octacanthus (Mufehleupf.) Coult.
  4. Cereus roemeri Engelm.
  5. Cereus triglochidiatus Engelm.
  6. Echinocereus coccineus (Muehlenpf.) Boissev.
  7. Echinocereus octacanthus (Muehlenpf.) Britton & Rose
  8. Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm.) Schumann
  10. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) Boissev.
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Cels) W.T.Marshall

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. [as Cereus gonacanthus Engelm. & Bigelow]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 5 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8g3mfgdq0j67vi2689quduto31
SESSION date in: 2019-11-21
SESSION time in: 02:32:20
SESSION unix time in : 1574299940
SESSION unix time out: 1574300540
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574299940
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.173.36