Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia arborescens Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 17 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: arborescens
epithet recognized: imbricatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71795


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus imbricatus Haw.
  2. Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
  3. Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC.
  4. Cylindropuntia imbricata (M.S.Anthony) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 17 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9e6di13uh4c4hd00n2t0v6jdd4
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 12:02:52
SESSION unix time in : 1575975772
SESSION unix time out: 1575976372
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575975772
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.255.49