Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia arborescens Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 17 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: arborescens
epithet recognized: imbricatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71795


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus imbricatus Haw.
  2. Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
  3. Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC.
  4. Cylindropuntia imbricata (M.S.Anthony) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 17 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pdc4k0ga92hb5m69db0ht2biu1
SESSION date in: 2019-11-17
SESSION time in: 19:45:49
SESSION unix time in : 1574016349
SESSION unix time out: 1574016949
time_left: 599
current unix time :1574016350
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.48.199