Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia arborescens Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: arborescens
epithet recognized: imbricatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71796


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus imbricatus Haw.
  2. Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
  3. Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC.
  4. Cylindropuntia imbricata (M.S.Anthony) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: m0kij9ld5t2avijoe74cmjj027
SESSION date in: 2019-12-11
SESSION time in: 09:29:09
SESSION unix time in : 1576052949
SESSION unix time out: 1576053549
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576052949
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.217.40