Cylindropuntia echinocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]
cited name:
Opuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: echinocarpus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: echinocarpus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71797


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia echinocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
  3. Opuntia echinocarpa J. Coulter
  4. Opuntia wigginsii L.D. Benson

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia echinocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: jq0tp1jgkkrmrioo1je8d0is14
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 22:02:19
SESSION unix time in : 1576011739
SESSION unix time out: 1576012339
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576011739
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226