Nepeta cataria L. [as Nepeta]
catmint, cat mint, catnip
E. Blackwell, Herbarium Blackwellianum, vol. 5: t. 455 (1765)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Mentheae
subtribe: Nepetinae

epithet cited: catarius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: catarius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=77996

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Calamintha albiflora Vaniot
  2. Glechoma cataria (L.) Kuntze
  3. Glechoma macrura (Ledeb. ex Sprengel) Kuntze
  4. Nepeta americana Vitman
  5. Nepeta bodinieri Vaniot
  6. Nepeta cataria (Dumort.) Lej.
  7. Nepeta citriodora Dumort.
  8. Nepeta laurentii Sennen
  9. Nepeta macrura Ledeb. ex Sprengel
  10. Nepeta minor Miller
  11. Nepeta mollis Salisb.
  12. Nepeta ruderalis Boiss.
  13. Nepeta tomentosa (Gilib.) Vitman
  14. Nepeta vulgaris Lam.
  15. Mentha nepeta Bulliard

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nepeta cataria L. [as Nepeta]
E. Blackwell, Herbarium Blackwellianum, vol. 5: t. 455 (1765)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tklrko80s0bmv7j9ks37mcmes5
SESSION date in: 2019-07-19
SESSION time in: 09:52:48
SESSION unix time in : 1563522768
SESSION unix time out: 1563523368
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563522768
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.232.99.123