Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus leeanus Hook.]
cited name:
Cereus leeanus Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4417-4485, vol. 75 [ser. 3, vol. 5]: t. 4417 (1849) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: leeanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=894


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leeanus Hook.
  2. Cereus pacificus Coult.
  3. Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.
  4. Echinocereus acifer Schumann
  5. Echinocereus durangensis Rumpler
  6. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire
  7. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire in Forster
  8. Echinocereus leeanus (Cels) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus matthesianus Backeb.
  10. Echinocereus santaritensis W.Blum & Rutow
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm. ex Wisl.) L.D.Benson
  12. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) U.Guzmán

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus leeanus Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4417-4485, vol. 75 [ser. 3, vol. 5]: t. 4417 (1849) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tc3vlssh3shp9ceqdrolvecq67
SESSION date in: 2019-10-20
SESSION time in: 00:58:47
SESSION unix time in : 1571525927
SESSION unix time out: 1571526527
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571525927
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.189.171