Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
cited name:
Cactus speciosissimus Desf.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2273-2355, vol. 49: t. 2306 (1822) [J. Curtis]

drawing: J. Curtis
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9292


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus speciosissimus Desf.
  2. Cereus speciosissimus (Desf.) DC.
  3. Disocactus speciosus (Heese) Barthlott
  4. Epiphyllum speciosum (Cav.) Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2273-2355, vol. 49: t. 2306 (1822) [J. Curtis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: q1ppjlff9dikfibgkld1j64l83
SESSION date in: 2019-12-11
SESSION time in: 01:33:52
SESSION unix time in : 1576024432
SESSION unix time out: 1576025032
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576024432
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182