Maranta cristata Nees & Mart. [as Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl.]
cited name:
Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl.

Botanical Register, vol. 10: t. 786 (1824) [M. Hart]

drawing: M. Hart
engraving:

family: Marantaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Maranteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: bicolor
epithet recognized: cristatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=98957


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Calathea bicolor (Ker Gawl.) Steudel
  2. Calathea kerchoveana Gentil
  3. Goeppertia bicolor (Ker Gawl.) Nees
  4. Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl.
  5. Thalia bicolor (Ker Gawl.) K. Koch
  6. Thalia colorata Vell.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Maranta cristata Nees & Mart. [as Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl.]
Botanical Register, vol. 10: t. 786 (1824) [M. Hart]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9f12gca4ued4plal4ane7cc255
SESSION date in: 2019-12-14
SESSION time in: 08:25:03
SESSION unix time in : 1576308303
SESSION unix time out: 1576308903
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576308303
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.81.29.254